Privacy Policy and End User Terms of Use

Privacy Policy and End User Terms of Use2020-07-01T13:59:29-04:00

Privacy Policy last updated: July 1, 2020

Financial Notice of Privacy Practices

To read more about our privacy policy as it applies to ConnectYourCare as an IRS-approved non-bank custodian of Health Savings Accounts, please read our ConnectYourCare Notice of Privacy Practices.


1. Privacy Policy

ConnectYourCare is committed to protecting your online privacy while providing you with the most useful Internet experience possible. This Privacy Policy explains how ConnectYourCare, our subsidiaries and affiliates (collectively, “CYC,” “we,” “our” or “us”) collect, use, disclose or share information we obtain about you when you use our website or mobile application (collectively, the “Sites”) or use our products and services (collectively, the “Services”).

We encourage you to read this Privacy Policy carefully. By using our Sites and Services, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy including your consent to our collection, use, sharing and disclosing of your information as described in this Privacy Policy.

Information We May Collect About You

In order to provide Services to you, we may collect certain Personal and Non-Personal Information (as defined below) about you, your dependent(s), account beneficiary(ies), or any person you authorize to transact on your account or speak on your behalf.

Personal Information:

  • Name
  • Social Security Number
  • Date of Birth
  • Physical and/or Mailing Address
  • Phone Number (residential and/or mobile)
  • E-mail Address
  • Financial Account Information (i.e., personal bank account, HSA held by another custodian, IRA, etc.)
  • Credit or debit card account information
  • Information held by credit reference agencies or fraud prevention agencies (in order to assess an application for an account or service)
  • Information we collected to verify your identity in the event you need to reset your log-in information with us (i.e., city of birth or mother’s maiden name, etc.)
  • Protected health information as defined by HIPAA or applicable state healthcare laws (collectively, “PHI”), including, but not limited to, health plan and medical, dental, vision and other medical benefit information, medical claim information, health care payments or transactions
  • Gender
  • Marital status
  • Employer
  • Employment Status
  • Student Loan Account Information

Non-Personal Information We May Collect about Your Interactions with CYC Sites:

  • Internet Protocol (“IP”) Address
  • Browser Type
  • Operating System
  • Internet Service Provider (“ISP”)
  • Cookies
  • Clickstream data
  • Unique device identifier
  • Mobile carrier and location
  • Browser location

How We Collect Your Information

To perform our Services or otherwise conduct business, we may collect Personal Information about you from applications or other forms, health plans and providers, your employer or benefits administrator or other employer-designated benefit provider, and our partners.

In some circumstances, you may provide us with additional information yourself, and by doing so, you consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You do not need to provide us with certain Personal Information if you do not wish to share it; however, not sharing certain information with us may limit your ability to use our services.

How We Use and Disclose Your Information

We may use and disclose to affiliated or nonaffiliated third parties the information we collect about you for a number of purposes including, but not limited to, the following:

  • To perform services or functionality necessary to administer our products and services for you;
  • To open, administer, and maintain your accounts or to otherwise manage your account;
  • To verify your identity and protect your account from fraud or financial loss;
  • • To prepare account statements or file tax reporting documents;
  • To make payments to health care providers or other payments you authorize;
  • To assist your employer, or other employer-designated benefit partner, in administering or facilitating the receipt of benefits and benefit-related information;
  • To customize our delivery of content to you;
  • To market to you as permitted by applicable law;
  • To deliver and improve upon our own service offerings and user experience;
  • To facilitate our own corporate restructuring or corporate change in the event of any merger, financing, acquisition, insolvency, bankruptcy, or receivership;
  • To comply with our legal obligations in response to lawful law enforcement requests or other government official requests; when we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to prevent physical harm or financial loss; in connection with an investigation of suspected or actual illegal activity; or as required for company audits or to investigate a complaint or security threat.

We do not sell or rent your Personal Information or any other information collected about your interactions with us.

Who We May Share or Disclosure Your Information To

Non-Affiliated Third Party Service Providers:

We may use and disclose the information collected about you to affiliated or non-affiliated third parties with whom we contract for services. We will use or share only the minimum amount of Personal Information needed for a particular purpose with these third party service providers. We contractually require third parties with whom we share your information to protect and safeguard your information and we prohibit the use of your Personal Information for any reason except to provide the services requested by us.

Corporate Affiliates:

We may disclose your Personal Information to our corporate affiliates such as our parent company, subsidiaries, joint ventures or other companies under a common control. In such cases, we will require our affiliates to honor this policy.

Your Employer, Health Plan, Retirement Provider or other Third Party Partners:

If you open or maintain an account or use other Services in association with your employer, health plan, health insurance company, payroll company, benefits administrator, retirement plan, financial institution, or other third party entity, we may disclose information about your account or other Service to the associated entity. This information sharing may include your Personal Information and account information, including but not limited to, type of account or Service, account balance, investment balance or activity, transaction activity and history, and contribution amounts. This information may be stored on the third party’s servers or systems and we are not responsible for the third party’s security or privacy practices.

Collection of Minor Information

We do not intentionally gather Personal Information from individuals under the age of 13. If you think that we have collected Personal Information from a child under the age of 13 through this website, please contact us.

Use of Non-Personal Information Collected About Your Interaction with CYC Sites

As noted above, we collect information about your interactions with our Sites and your use of our Services, including, but not limited to your IP Address, browser type, operating system, ISP, cookies, clickstream data, unique device identifier, mobile carrier, or browser location. Except to the extent required by applicable law, or to the extent this information is combined with your Personal Information, we do not consider this data to be CYC-collected Personal Information.

Cookies:

We utilize cookies to improve the website’s performance and to facilitate an enhanced user experience when navigating our site. A cookie allows the website to store an identifier containing information about you in your browser during the session. Cookies are sent from the browser to the website during each visit or to another website that recognizes the cookie. Cookies allow the website to function more efficiently or to provide information to the website owner. A majority of browsers will allow you to disable cookies or give you the opportunity to decide whether or not to accept it. If you choose to disable cookies, functionality on the website may be diminished or may not work at all. The use of cookies by third party sites that you may access through a link from our site is not covered by this Privacy Policy.

Log Files:

We record your IP address and certain transaction-based activity regarding the date, time and user performing the transaction. Furthermore, changes to system configurations are logged for audit and quality control purposes.

Mobile Application Tracking Technologies:

Our mobile application may include certain tracking technologies that may automatically collect information about your mobile device. This information is generally used to help us deliver the most relevant information to you. Examples of information that may be collected and used include your geographic location, how you use the Sites and Services, and information about the type of device you use. This information is sent to us as aggregated information and is not traceable to any individual and cannot be used to identify an individual.

Analytics and Tracking Aggregators:

We use third-party analytic services to gather information about who visits our Sites and what their interactions are, such as which webpages were visited, how often webpages are visited, or how much time a visitor spends on a webpage. In addition to the tracking technologies we place, other companies may set their own cookies or similar tools when you visit our Sites.

Data Transfers Outside of the United States

We may disclose Personal Information collected about you to our affiliates, non-affiliates and to third party vendors or partners who assist us with providing Services. In some cases, this may require your information to be sent to countries outside of the United States. By supplying your information on our Sites, you consent to your Personal Information being transferred across international borders, unless otherwise agreed to in writing.

Online Registration

To access certain Services on our Sites, you must complete an online user registration. In order to register you will be required to give Personal Information such as your date of birth, CYC payment card number and social security number. This information is used to verify your status with us and to provide you access to certain online account Services. Once you complete an online user registration, you will need to create a User ID and password. For your security, please do not share your User ID or password or allow a computer with public access to “remember” this information.

Security Safeguards

We use extensive physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to make sure your Personal Information is secure. It is our policy to send and receive Personal Information through encrypted channels only. All information provided on our Sites is processed using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption.

We will use or share only the minimum amount of personal health information or personally identifiable information needed for a particular purpose. We will continue to limit disclosures of your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy even after your relationship with us ends.

Links to Partner Sites

This site contains links to other sites. We do not share any information with our partners unless it is necessary for the performance of a service. We cannot guarantee, though, that links to sites we do not own or control have the same privacy practices, and we cannot assume responsibility for information our partners gather themselves. Be sure to read our partners’ privacy policies once you leave our Sites.

Electronic Communications You May Receive From Us

We may send you Services-related electronic communications including email, text messaging, and app push notifications. You may opt-out of receiving certain promotional or marketing communications by (i) for email, following the opt-out instructions provided in the email; or (ii) for text messages, text the word “STOP” and (iii) for app push notifications, turn off push notifications on the settings of your device and the mobile app, as applicable. You may also control your email and text communication settings by updating your communication preferences in your secure CYC portal.

Even if you opt-out of receiving certain electronic promotional or marketing communications, we may continue to send you other communications necessary to inform you of your account activity or ongoing relationship with CYC. For example, CYC may continue to send you electronic information pertaining to your account balance or transaction activity, when we suspect fraud or a security compromise of your account, or other service-related information.

Updating or Changing Your Personal Information

You may update, change or delete certain information we have collected about you by visiting your CYC account profile and account information via our secure portal. You may also update certain Personal Information that is provided to us by calling (877) 292-4040. Your Personal Information can also be updated through data provided to us from your employer, and in certain cases, we may not be able to update your information unless the request is made to us by your employer. While we will make good-faith efforts to make the requested changes to your Personal Information, we may not completely remove, delete or archive all of your Personal Information.

Data Retention

We will retain and use your Personal Information as required to fulfill our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements. CYC reserves the right to retain data as required by applicable law and for so long as reasonably necessary to fulfill the purposes for which the data is retained except to the extent prohibited by applicable law.

Contact Us Regarding Privacy Complaints and Inquiries

For more information or to request a copy of this Privacy Policy please call us at (877) 292-4040. If you have an inquiry about this Privacy Policy or an inquiry or complaint regarding the treatment of your Personal Information, you may contact us:

  • Call us at the number listed above;
  • File a written complaint with our privacy officer at the following address: ConnectYourCare
    Attn: Legal
    307 International Circle, Suite 200
    Hunt Valley, MD, 21030
  • Contact us by email at privacy@connectyourcare.com, however, please refrain from sending us an email that contains your confidential information such as, social security number or health information.

Notification of Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy. When changes are made to our Privacy Policy, we will post notice of change to our homepage at www.connectyourcare.com and other places we deem appropriate. We will also update the Privacy Policy version date located at the top of this Privacy Policy.

CYC has updated our Privacy Policy. You can review the updated language here. By continuing to use this site, you agree to our Privacy Policy and End User Terms of Use Privacy Policy and Terms of Use. Agree